Nine Plays

New York: Liveright, 1932.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very good first edition hardcover without dustwrapper. The book has light rub of spine ends and cover corners. There is light fading of spine and the former owners name is on front endpaper. The text is nice and clean. Play Titles: The Emperor Jones. The Hairy ape. All God's Chillun Got Wings. Desire Under the Elms. Marco Millions. The Great God Brown. Lazarus Laughed. Strange Interlude. Mourning Becomes Electra. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #256275

item image

Eugene O'Neill
birth name: Eugene (Gladstone) O'Neill
born: 10/16/1888
died: 11/27/1953
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the greatest American playwrights and winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1936. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore