The Patriot

New York: The John Day Company, (1939).

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition. Spine faded, bookstore sticker on rear pastedown, pages lightly age-toned, else very good, lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #247575

item image

The Patriot. Pearl S. BUCK.

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more