Command the Morning

New York: John Day Co., 1959.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper rubbed at spine ends and corners, shelf rubbed, book cover and foredges soiled, dustwrapper lightly browned and worn. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #233543

item image

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more