The Moonstone

New York: Doubleday, 1944.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. Book club. Very good or better in good plus dustwrapper. Hardcover is rubbed at spine ends and corners, pictorial board and foredges lightly soiled. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners, lightly soiled and worn. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #233481

item image

Wilkie Collins
birth name: William Wilkie Collins
born: 1/8/1824
died: 9/23/1889

View Reference Info

Biography

Early master of the mystery story and the first English novelist to write in this genre. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore