Satirical Poems

England: William Heinemann LTD, 1929.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. Very good plus. Hardcover, rubbed at spine ends and corners, new impression, cover and foredges soiled, pages lightly browned. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #225964

item image

Siegfried Sassoon
birth name: Siegfried Lorraine Sassoon
born: 9/8/1886
died: 9/1/1967

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and novelist who is known chiefly for his antiwar poetry. His fictionalized autobiographies were noteworthy for their evocation of English country life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore