Captain Boldheart and The Latin-Grammar Master: A Holiday Romance from the pen of Lieut.-Col. Robin Redforth, aged 9

London: Constable and Company, (no date-circa1913).

Price: $20.00

Reprint. Color illustration on paper label on front board. Lacking the spine, owner's gift inscription on front fly, scattered foxing, thus good only.

Item #225273

item image

Captain Boldheart and The Latin-Grammar Master: A Holiday Romance from the pen of Lieut.-Col. Robin Redforth, aged 9. Charles DICKENS.

Charles Dickens
birth name: Charles John Huffman Dickens
born: 2/7/1812
died: 6/9/1870
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, generally considered the greatest of the Victorian period. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature Random Dickens trivia - the first professional baseball team was the Dolly Vardens, a Philadelphia, PA all-African-American, all-female baseball team formed in 1867 (two years before the Cincinnati Red Stockings). Their name came from a character in the Dickens's novella Barnaby Rudge. The Dolly Vardens folded after a short time due to lack of support.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Charles Dickens Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.85 MB pdf file).more