The Kid

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. First edition. Owner's gift inscriptions on front fly, small part of front cover edge bumped, brown offsetting on endpapers and pastedowns, very good or better with flaps and front panel of chipped and taped dustwrapper laid in. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #219166

item image

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more