The Mandelbaum Gate

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. Book club. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Clean text soiled edges, cloth covers bumped on corners, spine leans slightly, back dustwrapper cover soiled, dustwrapper spine and front chipped. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #200104

item image

Muriel Spark
birth name: Muriel Sarah Camberg
born: 2/1/1918
died: 4/13/2006
nationality: Scotland

View Reference Info

Biography

British writer best known for the satire and wit with which the serious themes of her novels are presented. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore