The Clerk's Journal

New York: Eakins Press, 1971.

Price: $25.00

Hardcover. Folio. Tiny stain to foredge and touching the edge of the rear flap else fine in fine dustwrapper. One of 2000 numbered copies of this unpublished poem written in 1911, together with a memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs, and T.S. Eliot, and a facsimile of the manuscript. A lovely, letterpress edition.

Item #1902

item image

The Clerk's Journal. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more