Robert Browning: English Men of Letters

London: Macmillan, 1903.

Price: $33.00

First edition. Near fine. The corners of the binding are slightly worn and faded. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #190156

item image

G.K. Chesterton
birth name: Gilbert Keith Chesterton
born: 5/29/1874
died: 6/14/1936

View Reference Info

Biography

English critic and author of verse, essays, novels, and short stories, known also for his exuberant personality and rotound figure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore