Anne of Avonlea

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. Later. Good in good dustwrapper. Name plate on front endpaper. Writing on front endpaper. Dustwrapper flap corners clipped. Corners bent. Edges of spine bumped. Edges of dustwrapper worn and torn. Half of title on dustwrapper torn off. Water stain on dustwrapper. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #189992

item image

L.M. Montgomery
birth name: Lucy Maud Montgomery
born: 11/30/1874
died: 4/24/1942

View Reference Info

Biography

Canadian regional novelist, known for Anne of the Green Gables (1908), a sentimentalized story of a spirited, unconventional orphan girl who finds a home with an elderly brother and sister. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore