Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902.

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. Reprint. Illustrated with black and white plates, folding map preceding first chapter. Front hinge neatly repaired, neat owner name, spine head torn at the gutter, very good.

Item #183650

item image

Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751. Robert Louis STEVENSON.

Robert Louis Stevenson
birth name: Robert Louis (Balfour) Stevenson
born: 11/13/1850
died: 12/3/1894

View Reference Info

Biography

Scottish essayist, poet, and author of fiction and travel books, known especially for his novels of adventure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore