Stories of the Early West: The Luck of the Roaring Camp and 16 other exciting tales of mining and frontier days.

New York: Platt & Munk, (1964).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. Library edition. Very good ex-library in a very good price-clipped (price remains) dustwrapper.

Item #182252

item image

Stories of the Early West: The Luck of the Roaring Camp and 16 other exciting tales of mining and frontier days. Bret HARTE.

Bret Harte
birth name: Francis Brett Harte
born: 8/25/1836
died: 5/5/1902

View Reference Info

Biography

American author and poet, best remembered for his accounts of pioneering life in California. Born in Albany, New York, he moved to California in 1854, later working there in a number of capacities, including miner, teacher, messenger, and journalist.more