Inspector Maigret and The Strangled Stripper

New York: New American Library / Signet, (1955).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First Signet edition. Mass market paperback. Translated by Cornelia Schaeffer. Cover lightly creased at spine, "15" written above author's name, very good.

Item #158652

item image

Inspector Maigret and The Strangled Stripper. Georges SIMENON.

Georges Simenon
birth name: Georges Joseph Chretien Simenon
born: 2/13/1903
died: 9/4/1989
nationality: Belgium-France

View Reference Info

Biography

Belgian-French novelist whose Inspector Jules Maigret is one of the best-known characters in detective fiction. Simenon was one of the most widely published authors of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore