Anne of the Island

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. Later. Good. Inside cover and pages brown. Corners worn and bent. Edges of cover spine worn and torn. Cover is turning yellow. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #155457

item image

L.M. Montgomery
birth name: Lucy Maud Montgomery
born: 11/30/1874
died: 4/24/1942

View Reference Info

Biography

Canadian regional novelist, known for Anne of the Green Gables (1908), a sentimentalized story of a spirited, unconventional orphan girl who finds a home with an elderly brother and sister. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore