The Boy's Stevenson: Treasure Island and Kidnapped

Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1924, 1925.

Price: $30.00

Hardcover. First edition. Two volumes bound as one. 304pp., 340pp. Pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt with color illustration mounted on front board attributed to Decorative Designers. Illustrated by Frank Godwin. Owner's inscription on front and rear endpapers, page edges lightly soiled and stained, corners worn and chipped, a good only copy.

Item #155405

item image

The Boy's Stevenson: Treasure Island and Kidnapped. Robert Louis STEVENSON.

Robert Louis Stevenson
birth name: Robert Louis (Balfour) Stevenson
born: 11/13/1850
died: 12/3/1894

View Reference Info

Biography

Scottish essayist, poet, and author of fiction and travel books, known especially for his novels of adventure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore