Roots

(Victoria): Hutchinson Australia, (1977).

Price: $65.00

Hardcover. First Australian edition, curiously this edition was printed in Singapore. Fine in fine dustwrapper with nominal wear. An uncommon edition.

Item #1550

item image

Roots. Alex HALEY.

Alex Haley
birth name: Alex Palmer Haley
born: 8/11/1921
died: 2/10/1992

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose works of historical fiction and reportage depicted the struggles of American blacks. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore