Meredith

New York: Viking, 1948.

Price: $20.00

First American edition. Very good Former owner's name inside front cover.

Item #148862

item image

Item #148862 Meredith. Siegfried SASSOON.

Siegfried Sassoon
birth name: Siegfried Lorraine Sassoon
born: 9/8/1886
died: 9/1/1967

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and novelist who is known chiefly for his antiwar poetry. His fictionalized autobiographies were noteworthy for their evocation of English country life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore