The Patriot

New York: John Day, 1939.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. First edition. Good hardcover. Pages brown, clean text. Corners slightly bent. Spine faded. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #148110

item image

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more