Letters and Journals of Edith Forbes Perkins 1908-1925. Edited by Her Daughter

[Boston]: Printed at the Riverside Press for Private Distribution, 1931.

Price: $200.00

First edition. Four volumes. Octavos. Untrimmed. Publisher's purple cloth gilt. Fine and bright copies, in original slightly rubbed and faded, very good or better folding purple presentation box with hasp. Warmly Inscribed by the editor. Laid in is a engraved card from her presenting the books. Autobiography in letters of Edith Forbes Perkins, wife of Chalers Elliott Perkins, the railroad magnate who controlled the Burlington & Missouri Railroad. Contaisn much on the families life living in Iowa, and on travels in the West. A very nice set.

Item #139343

item image

Letters and Journals of Edith Forbes Perkins 1908-1925. Edited by Her Daughter. Edith Forbes. Edith Perkins Cunningham PERKINS.

Jack London
birth name: John Griffith Chaney
born: 1/12/1876
died: 11/22/1916
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works deal romantically with elemental struggles for survival. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Jack London Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.88 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Jack London Bibliography and Price Guide.more