Three-Quarter Length Portrait of Michael Arlen

London: William Heinemann, [1930].

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First edition. Thin quarto. Quarter cloth and marbled papercovered boards. Small book label of noted collector La Fayette Butler, slight edgewear, just about fine. Copy 101 of 520 numbered copies Signed by Sitwell. Poetry "portrait" of Arlen.

Item #136814

item image

Three-Quarter Length Portrait of Michael Arlen. Osbert SITWELL.

Osbert Sitwell
birth name: Francis Osbert Sitwell
born: 12/6/1892
died: 5/4/1969

View Reference Info

Biography

English man of letters who became famous, with his sister Edith and brother Sacheverell, as a tilter at establishment windmills in literature and the arts. His best-known books are his prose memoirs. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore