The Letters of Charles Dickens (3 volumes)

London: Chapman & Hall, 1880-82.

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. First edition. Good/ some foxing, minor stains, sticker and writing inside books, slight fading more on the spine, bumped corners and spine-ends w/wear and rubbing the edges, loose and cracked hinges, spine of one of the books is torn up and frayed. This was edited by his sister-in-law and his eldest daughter. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #130133

item image

Charles Dickens
birth name: Charles John Huffman Dickens
born: 2/7/1812
died: 6/9/1870
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, generally considered the greatest of the Victorian period. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature Random Dickens trivia - the first professional baseball team was the Dolly Vardens, a Philadelphia, PA all-African-American, all-female baseball team formed in 1867 (two years before the Cincinnati Red Stockings). Their name came from a character in the Dickens's novella Barnaby Rudge. The Dolly Vardens folded after a short time due to lack of support.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Charles Dickens Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.85 MB pdf file).more