The Vanishing American

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925.

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First edition. Burnt orange cloth stamped in blue. Lacking the frontispiece, owner's inscription on front fly, cloth and pages lightly stained, small nick in front board, thus good only, lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #121506

item image

The Vanishing American. Zane GREY.

Zane Grey
birth name: Pearl Grey
born: 1/31/1872
died: 10/23/1939
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific writer whose romantic novels of the American West helped create a new literary genre, the western. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Zane Grey Bibliography and Price Guide.more