Meredith: A Biography

New York: Viking, 1948.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. First edition. Good in good dustwrapper. Pages light brown from age. Corners slightly rubbed. Edges of spine slightly rubbed. 3 inch piece missing from bottom edge of front dustwrapper. Small tears on edges of dustwrapper. Dustwrapper spine faded. Shelf rubbing to dustwrapper. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #120088

item image

Siegfried Sassoon
birth name: Siegfried Lorraine Sassoon
born: 9/8/1886
died: 9/1/1967

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and novelist who is known chiefly for his antiwar poetry. His fictionalized autobiographies were noteworthy for their evocation of English country life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore