The Moonstone (The English Comedie Humaine)

New York: The Century Co., 1904.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. Later printing. Gutter cracked, bookplates on pastedowns, light stain on front hinge, spine soiled and worn, good only without dustwrapper if issued.

Item #118685

item image

Item #118685 The Moonstone (The English Comedie Humaine). Wilkie COLLINS.

Wilkie Collins
birth name: William Wilkie Collins
born: 1/8/1824
died: 9/23/1889

View Reference Info

Biography

Early master of the mystery story and the first English novelist to write in this genre. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore