Costumes By Eros

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1928.

Price: $30.00

Hardcover. First edition. Very good minus bumped panel corners/spine ends, some light soiling on panels/spine, light foxing, book plate on inner front panel, small purple stain/light dirt stain on inner back panel. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #118658

item image

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more