Dead Man Leading

New York: Macmillan, 1937.

Price: $175.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Light stain to a small portion of the foredge and to parts of one page, else about fine in price-clipped and slightly toned near fine dustwrapper (with Arthur Hawkins illustration) with a faint crease on the spine. Author's scarce second novel published in America. Scarce.

Item #11588

item image

Dead Man Leading. V. S. PRITCHETT.

V.S. Pritchett
birth name: Victor Sawdon Pritchett
born: 12/16/1900
died: 3/20/1997

View Reference Info

Biography

British author V.S. Pritchett, known for his short story collections including You Make Your Own Life, Blind Love, and A Careless Widow, died in London at age 96.more