The Book and the Brotherhood

New York: Viking, 1988.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. First am. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper hardcover lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, text corners lightly soiled. Dustwrapper spine faded, small tears at top and bottom. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #113767
ISBN: 0670819123

item image

Iris Murdoch
birth name: Jean Iris Murdoch
born: 7/15/1919
died: 2/8/1999
nationality: Ireland

View Reference Info

Biography

British writer and university lecturer, who attained recognition as a prolific and talented novelist. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore