The Disappearance of Odile, translated from the French by Lyn Moir

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972.

Price: $18.00

Hardcover. First am. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Slight rubbing of panels, slight bumping of corners/ends, dustwrapper shows rubbing, bumping of spine ends. Please Note: This book has been transferred to Between the Covers from another database and might not be described to our usual standards. Please inquire for more detailed condition information.

Item #112815
ISBN: 0151257205

item image

Georges Simenon
birth name: Georges Joseph Chretien Simenon
born: 2/13/1903
died: 9/4/1989
nationality: Belgium-France

View Reference Info

Biography

Belgian-French novelist whose Inspector Jules Maigret is one of the best-known characters in detective fiction. Simenon was one of the most widely published authors of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore