On Mozart, a Paean for Wolfgang: Being a Celestial Colloquy, an Opera Libretto, a Film Script, a Schizophrenic Dialogue, a Bewildered Rumination, a Stendhalian Transcription, and a Heartfelt Homage Upon the Bicentenary of the Death of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991.

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.

Item #110546
ISBN: 039559510X

item image

On Mozart, a Paean for Wolfgang: Being a Celestial Colloquy, an Opera Libretto, a Film Script, a Schizophrenic Dialogue, a Bewildered Rumination, a Stendhalian Transcription, and a Heartfelt Homage Upon the Bicentenary of the Death of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Anthony BURGESS.

Anthony Burgess
birth name: John Anthony Burgess Wilson
born: 2/25/1917
died: 11/22/1993

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, critic, and man of letters, whose fictional explorations of modern dilemmas combine wit, moral earnestness, and a note of the bizarre. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore