Yin: New Poems

Brockport, New York: BOA Editions Ltd. 1984.

Price: $45.00

Second printing. Printed wrappers. Fine. Inscribed by Kizer to author Nicholas Delbanco and his wife: "For Nick and Elena with fond love and admiration, Carolyn. 16 April 1986."

Item #108592

item image

Yin: New Poems. Carolyn KIZER.

Carolyn Kizer
birth name: Carolyn Ashley Kizer
born: 12/10/1925

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet whose work reflected her advocacy of feminism and her concern for human rights. She was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1985 for her collection Yin: New Poems (1984). Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore