Don't Touch Me

New York: Random House, (1951).

Price: $80.00

First edition. Fine in lightly spine-faded, very good dustwrapper with a small chip at the crown. An attractive copy of this Korean War novel nicely Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to radio personality Mary Margaret McBride, "though she doesn't approve of it!"

Item #10843

item image

Don't Touch Me. MacKinlay KANTOR.

MacKinlay Kantor
birth name: Benjamin Mckinlay Kantor
born: 2/4/1904
died: 10/11/1977
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author whose more than 30 novels and numerous popular short stories included the highly acclaimed Andersonville (1955), a Pulitzer Prize-winning novel about the American Civil War. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Kantor's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel Andersonville (1955) came in both a signed limited and a trade edition, with purists seeming to prefer the trade edition, which because of its easily rubbed black dustjacket is seldom found in truly fine condition. Another interesting book of his is Glory for Me (1945), a novel written in blank verse that became the unlikely source for the Academy Award-winning film The Best Years of Our Lives. His earlier books like El Goes South (1930), a hard-boiled novel about the "new" Chicago, are prized for their interesting jacket art.more