The Sand Box and The Death of Bessie Smith (with Fam and Yam)

(New York: Signet Books, 1963).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First Signet edition. Near fine in wrappers with small abrasions on the spine.

Item #106026

item image

The Sand Box and The Death of Bessie Smith (with Fam and Yam). Edward ALBEE.

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more