Such Darling Dodos and Other Stories

New York: William Morrow, 1951.

Price: $25.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, else near fine in near very good dustwrapper, spine faded and with small chips and tears. Wilson's second book and second collection of stories, a follow-up to his widely successful *The Wrong Set*.

Item #105905

item image

Such Darling Dodos and Other Stories. Angus WILSON.

Angus Wilson
birth name: Angus Johnstone-Wilson
born: 8/11/1913
died: 5/31/1991

View Reference Info

Biography

British writer whose fiction - sometimes serious, sometimes richly satirical - portrays conflicts in contemporary English social and intellectual life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore