Rites of Passage

London: Faber and Faber, 1980.

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition. Jacket illustrated by Cathie Felstead. A small stain to the front board, near fine in a just about near fine dust jacket with light age-toning and spine ends slightly bumped. Winner of the Booker Prize.

Item #104282
ISBN: 0571116396

item image

Item #104282 Rites of Passage. William GOLDING.

William Golding
birth name: William Gerald Golding
born: 9/19/1911
died: 6/19/1993
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist who in 1983 won the Nobel Prize for Literature for his parables of the human condition. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore