My Sad Captains and Other Poems

London: Faber and Faber, (1961).

Price: $300.00

Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. Complimentary slip laid in. A very attractive copy of the author's second book.

Item #104163

item image

Thom Gunn
birth name: Thomson William Gunn
born: 8/29/1929
died: 4/25/2004

View Reference Info

Biography

Anglo-American poet whose verse is notable for its adroit, terse language. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Thom Gunn Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 6.53 MB pdf file).more