Collected Poems

London: Faber and Faber, (1951).

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. Second English impression, second issue with cancel title page [Abbott A10. a2b, "This issue consists of the copies that Faber had printed and bound for Macmillan (for the American edition) but were returned to Faber and supplied with a cancel title page. The spine of the binding bears the Macmillan imprint"]. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Errata slip laid in. A beautiful copy, completely unfaded. The American edition won both the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award.

Item #104038

item image

Collected Poems. Marianne MOORE.

Marianne Moore
birth name: Marianne Craig Moore
born: 11/15/1887
died: 2/5/1972
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet whose work distilled moral and intellectual insights from the close and accurate observation of objective detail. Extremely desciplined in her craft, Moore won the admiration of fellow poets throughout her long career. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore