The Occasions of Poetry: Essays in Criticism and Autobiography

London: Faber and Faber / Farrar Straus Giroux, (1982).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition (American issue?). Edited and with an introduction by Clive Wilmer. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. A variant with the American publisher and price applied to the front flap on a label, possibly issued as an advance copy. A beautiful copy.

Item #102495

item image

The Occasions of Poetry: Essays in Criticism and Autobiography. Thom GUNN.

Thom Gunn
birth name: Thomson William Gunn
born: 8/29/1929
died: 4/25/2004

View Reference Info

Biography

Anglo-American poet whose verse is notable for its adroit, terse language. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Thom Gunn Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 6.53 MB pdf file).more