Searching for the Ox

New York: William Morrow, (1976).

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper that is very slightly misfolded by the publisher and has a tiny tear on the rear panel. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in.

Item #102476
ISBN: 0688030084

item image

Item #102476 Searching for the Ox. Louis SIMPSON.

Louis Simpson
birth name: Louis Aston Marantz Simpson
born: 3/27/1923
died: 09/14/2012

View Reference Info

Biography

Jamaican-born American poet and critic, notable for his marked development in poetic style. In 1964 he won the Pulitzer Prize in poetry for his volume At The End of the Open Road, Poems (1963) - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore