The Missed Beat

Sidcot: The Gruffyground Press, (1976).

Price: $175.00

Softcover. First English edition. Wood Engraving by Simon Brett. Wrappers. Fine. One of 220 copies, this is one of 170 copies bearing the imprint of the Gruffyground Press and Signed by both Gunn and the artist (50 copies appear with the imprint of the Janus Press on the title page). A beautifully produced book.

Item #102471

item image

The Missed Beat. Thom GUNN.

Thom Gunn
birth name: Thomson William Gunn
born: 8/29/1929
died: 4/25/2004

View Reference Info

Biography

Anglo-American poet whose verse is notable for its adroit, terse language. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Thom Gunn Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 6.53 MB pdf file).more