One Arm and Other Stories

(New York): New Directions, (1954).

Price: $950.00

Hardcover. First edition thus, first state (the first edition to be issued in jacket, preceded by an unjacketed 1949 edition, and with one story revised). Fine in very lightly rubbed, fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with publisher's publicity material laid in. Signed by the author. Contemporary owner name else fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a tiny nick at the crown and a little rubbing. A very nice copy.

Item #101015

item image

One Arm and Other Stories. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more