The Recognitions

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1955).

Price: $950.00

Softcover. Advance Reading Copy. Printed wrappers. A couple of tape shadows at the bottom of the spine near the rear panel, the original repair apparently to seal a short and unobtrusive tear, else a sound, very good or a little better copy. The author's uncommon and bulky first book, invariably found well-worn. Poorly received upon publication, Gaddis spent two decades writing advertising copy for large corporations before publishing his next novel. By the end of his life he had won two National Book Awards and was seen as a major American author whose experimental work bridged the writings of James Joyce and Thomas Pynchon.

Item #100216

item image

The Recognitions. William GADDIS.
The Recognitions

William Gaddis
birth name: William Thomas Gaddis
born: 12/29/1922
died: 12/16/1998
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist whose long, experimental works portray the contemporary human condition. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive William Gaddis Bibliography and Price Guide.more