Vanity of Duluoz

New York: Coward-McCann, (1968).

Price: $300.00

First edition. Light soiling, near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with some modest rubbing and short tears. A nice copy of this novel whose autobiographical nature is indicated by the endpapers consisting of photographs of the author's youth.

Item #99910

item image

Vanity of Duluoz. Jack KEROUAC.

Jack Kerouac
birth name: Jean-Louis Kerouac
born: 3/12/1922
died: 10/21/1969

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and novelist, leader and spokesman of the Beat movement. Kerouac gave the Beat movement its name and celebrated its code of poverty and freedom in a series of novels, of which the first and best known is On the Road 1957. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Jack Kerouac Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 6.60 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Jack Kerouac Bibliography and Price Guide.more