The Enormous Room

New York: Boni and Liveright, (1922).

Sold

Hardcover. First edition, first state, without the expletive inked out on page 219. Fine in a fine looking dustwrapper with professional internal mends at the folds, in a contemporary and possibly original acetate overjacket. Signed by the author. The author's first book, and probably either a review copy or one of the author's own copies -- virtually all others are found with the offending word obliterated. The nicest copy we've seen.

Item #99478

item image

The Enormous Room. E. E. CUMMINGS.
The Enormous Room

E.E. Cummings
birth name: Edward Estlin Cummings
born: 10/14/1894
died: 9/3/1962

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and painter who first attracted attention, in an age of literary experimentation, for his eccentric punctuation and phrasing. The spirit of New England dissent and of Emersonian self-reliance underlies the urbanized Yankee colloquialism of Cummings' verse. The commonly held belief that Cummings had his name legally changed to lowercase letters only is erroneous. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature

In addition to his poetry, Cummings was also noted for both his theories about the visual arts and his own paintings. We are pleased to offer many original E.E. Cummings paintings in collaboration with Ken Lopez - Bookseller.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of E.E. Cummings Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.78 MB pdf file).more