Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga

New York: Random House, (1967).

Sold

First edition. A little light spotting on the top edge stain, else fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear. An especially fresh copy of the author's first book, perhaps the inaugural effort of the new participatory journalism. The black jacket is generally encountered rubbed and worn.

Item #99334

item image

Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga. Hunter S. THOMPSON.
Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga

Hunter S. Thompson
birth name: Hunter Stockton Thompson
born: 07/18/1937
died: 02/20/2005
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American journalist and author. He was known for his flamboyant writing style, most notably in his novel Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, which blurred the distinctions between writer and subject, fiction and nonfiction. He was the creator of gonzo journalism and, as such, is widely imitated.more

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Hunter S. Thompson Bibliography and Price Guide.more