Beyond the Mexique Bay

London: Chatto and Windus, 1934.

Sold

First edition, trade issue. Fine in a bright, just about fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny tears and a little soiling. An especially bright copy of this volume of literary travel. Also issued in a signed and limited edition. Jacketed copies of the trade edition in this condition are much less common.

Item #96944

item image

Aldous Huxley
birth name: Aldous Leonard Huxley
born: 7/26/1894
died: 11/22/1963
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist and critic whose works are notable for their elegance, wit, and pessimistic satire. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore