Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $56.50

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 75 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93583

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Mark TWAIN, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Mark Twain
birth name: Samuel Langhorne Clemens
born: 11/30/1835
died: 4/21/1910
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American humorist, writer, and lecturer who won a worldwide audience for his stories of youthful adventures, especially Tom Sawyer (1876), Life on the Mississippi (1883) and Huckleberry Finn (1884). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Twain was prolific, and his publishing history is complicated, so don't try Twain unless you have good advice or some good reference material. His first book, The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calavaras County and Other Sketches (1867 - in various color clothes, with the frog usually in the left-hand corner, but occasionally he's hopped off elsewhere), is expensive, as are those two classics of American Literature, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1876, the London edition precedes, but both that and the U.S. edition are rapidly pursued) and Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (London, 1884 - again the U.K. edition precedes, 1885 in the U.S., with innumerable bindings, states, and issues). Collecting Twain can be a life's work, so you're only getting the broad strokes from us.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Mark Twain Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.27 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Mark Twain Bibliography and Price Guide.more