Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $6.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 8 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93576

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). William STYRON, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

William Styron
birth name: William Clark Styron, Jr.
born: 6/11/1925
died: 11/1/2006
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist noted for his treatment of tragic themes and his use of a rich, classical prose style. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Styron is something of an American literary icon, so its a little surprising that his books don't command a little bit more of a premium, probably the result of early success and subsequent relatively large first printings of his work. His first book, Lie Down in 'Darkness, (1951) is a proven winner, but one would probably want to go for a superior copy, as copies in middling condition are pretty available at relatively inexpensive prices. His NBA winning Sophie's Choice, (1979 - issued in both a limited and trade edition) is relatively inexpensive, but the trade editions is deceptively scarce with an unfaded spine - the pale yellow jacket spine tends to bleach out very easily. His Pulitzer-winning The Confessions of Nat Turner, (1967 - also issued in both trade and limited editions) was very controversial, and while it is a collected book, there seems to have been a print run of the first editions that is sufficient to keep the price reasonable.

We also offer a comprehensive William Styron Bibliography and Price Guide.more