Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $16.50

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 22 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93542

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). James MICHENER, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

James A. Michener
birth name: James Albert Michener
born: 2/3/1907
died: 10/16/1997
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer best known for his novels, epic and detailed works classified as fictional documentaries. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

James A. Michener is best known for his first work of fiction Tales of the South Pacific, a collection on interconnected stories that won the Pulitzer Prize, and which was the basis for his play South Pacific: A Musical Play which also won the prize, and for the film South Pacific. His second work of fiction The Fires of Spring has long been avidly sought after, and while the advent of the Internet has resulted in the greater availability of this title, it hasn't done much in the way of bringing fine copies to light. If you're a Michener fan and want to keep yourself busy look for his first two books, The Future of Social Studies, (1939) and The Unit in Social Studies, (1940), a textbook co-written with Harold M. Long. Both were published in wrappers. After these four books Michener's books are more common, but truly fine copies of his other early titles are very scarce. The Bridges of Toko-Ri (1953) comes with both blue and white endpapers, with informed speculation existing that the blue endpapers precede. It is also one of the few books from Random House which does not follow their usual practice of stating first edition. We once bought a large load of books that Michener had donated to his local library. We were grateful that for the most part, he remembered to stamp or sign his name in them.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Michener Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.45 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive James A. Michener Bibliography and Price Guide.more