Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $7.00

Near Fine / Near Fine. 2004 (current) edition. 9 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93528

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Ross MACDONALD, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Ross Macdonald
birth name: Kenneth Millar
born: 12/13/1915
died: 7/11/1983

View Reference Info

Biography

American mystery writer who is credited with elevating the detective novel to the level of literature with his compactly written tales of murder and despair. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Ross MacDonald Bibliography and Price Guide.more